Forgot Password

In this section:

Become a member

What's New?

PUBLISHERLIST

4 New Music Publications Available
June 20, 2017
By: Lorne Swan
Four new items have been added to the RCCO music publications catalog - 3 works for organ and one...
The Continuo has been launched!
June 11, 2017
By: DataManager
We are excited to add The Continuo, our official e-newsletter, to our communications portfolio. ...

Competitions

To encourage and reward a high standard of organ playing, the College holds playing competitions. Every two years the National Competition takes place, coincident with the annual College Festival. In addition, some Centres organise local Competitions.

The next National competition will be held June 29 and July 1, 2017 in Montréal.  The competition is open to Canadian organists, and non-Canadian organists studying toward a degree or diploma in Canada under the age of 30 who are members of the RCCO or joint members with the AGO. Previous first prize winners are not eligible.  Rules and regulations (including repertoire lists) are available here.

The Competition Committee is pleased to announce the results of the Preliminary (taped) round of the 2017 National Organ Playing Competition. Five competitors have been selected to proceed to the Semifinal round:

(In alphabetical order)
·         Emmanuel Bernier
·         Jason Biel
·         Mária Budáčová
·         Alcee Chriss
·         Helen Tucker

The Semifinal round will be held at St. Matthias Anglican Church, Westmount (Montréal) on Thursday, June 29, 2017 from 2pm

The Jury Members for the Preliminary Round were:

·        Dr. Marnie Giesbrecht: Professor Emerita, Dept. of Music, University Organist, University of Alberta
·        Dr. Gordon Johnston: Chair, Board of Examiners (RCCO), Organist and Choirmaster, St. John the Evangelist, Ottawa
·        Sarah MacDonald: Fellow and Director of Music, Selwyn College, Cambridge, UK

The names of the three competitors from the Semifinal round chosen to proceed to the Final round will be announced by the end of the day on Thursday, June 29.

The Final Round will be held at l’Église Très-Saint-Nom-de-Jésus, Montréal on Saturday, July 1 from 10am.

The Jury Members for the Semifinal and Final rounds will be:

·       Thomas Annand: Director of Music, St. Andrews, Ottawa
·       Frédéric Blanc: Notre-Dame d’Auteuil, Paris
·       Rachel Laurin: Organist, Composer
·       Stephanie Martin: York University
·       Yves-G Préfontaine: Grand Séminaire de Montréal, Marie-Reine-des-Coeurs, Montreal

Previous winners:

2015
1st - Stephen Boda
2nd - Helen Tucker
3rd - Sarah Svendsen

2013
1st - Shawn Potter
2nd - Rachel Mahon
3rd - Stephen Boda

2011
1st - Aaron James
2nd - Sarah Svendsen
3rd - Stephen Boda

2009
1st - Aaron Tan
2nd - Matthew Coons
3rd - Kevin Dill

2007
1st - Ryan Enright
2nd - Aaron Tan
3rd - Philip Chow

2005
1st - Ryan Jackson
2nd - Ryan Enright
3rd - Isabelle Demers

2003
1st - Andrew Henderson
2nd - Gary Tong
3rd - Geoff Ward

 

 

Web Development and Web Consulting by c-Seven Media | CMS POWERED BY MANTIS CONTENT MANAGEMENT SYSTEM